Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

Schwifty Technology Company (“the Company”) is committed to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. We prioritize the security and confidentiality of the personal information and data provided by users via our website, sub-domains, and associated platforms and applications (collectively referred to as “Channels”). Your data will not be released without your consent unless authorized as described in Section 3, “Disclosure or Transfer of Data.”

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding personal information and data. This policy applies to all users, and we may update it as needed. If you have questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Relationship Executive at cs@partyroomsomewhere.com.

1. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

a. Users may provide personal information and data to enjoy services on our Channels. While it’s not mandatory, certain services require this information.

b. We collect information to:

  • Operate our services
  • Identify users who post content on the Channels
  • Provide services
  • Verify user identities
  • Handle service-related matters
  • Share event information and promotional materials
  • Allow users to post content, discuss food and beverage-related topics, and attend special events
  • Communicate important notices
  • Improve our products and services
  • Analyze user statistics
  • Market services, special events, and promotions
  • Enforce our terms and conditions
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Fulfill other purposes related to the above
c. Users under the age of 13 should seek parental consent. We collect only necessary data.

2. Collection of Personal Data

a. We collect information such as name, contact details, and more. Additional information may be collected for contests, surveys, or special offers.

b. We automatically collect data when you visit our Channels, including your IP address, web browser, and activities.

c. We may collect location information to provide relevant content.

d. Only authorized personnel can access user data, and we won’t release it to third parties except as outlined in Section 3.

3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

a. We maintain the confidentiality of user data, except as specified below.

b. We may disclose data to:

  • Third-party suppliers and service providers authorized by us
  • Agents and associates authorized by us
  • Parties permitted under our terms and conditions
  • Protect our rights and property
  • Comply with laws and regulations
  • Maintain and improve our services
  • In connection with business transactions
4. Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

We may send newsletters and marketing materials based on user data, subject to consent. Users can opt out of these materials but will still receive essential notifications.

5. Cookies and Log Files

We do not collect personally identifiable information when you browse our Channels. We use cookies and log files for analytics and to improve user experience.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to analyze user activities and tailor marketing materials. Users can opt out of Google Analytics.

7. Links to Other Websites / Media Platforms / Applications

Our Channels may link to external websites and platforms, but this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of those sites.

8. Security

We employ measures to protect user data but cannot guarantee absolute security. We use secure socket layer technology for sensitive information.

9. Access to or Request for Correction of Data

Users can view or edit their data through the “Login” section. Data access or correction requests can be made via email to cs@partyroomsomewhere.com.

10. Retention of Personal Data

We retain user data until they request erasure or terminate their membership.

11. User’s Rights

Users can access, correct, delete, or restrict their data by emailing cs@partyroomsomewhere.com. Requests may require identity verification.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy. Material changes will be notified to users.

Inconsistency

In case of inconsistency between the English version and other languages, the English version prevails.

Enquiries

For inquiries, please contact us at cs@partyroomsomewhere.com.

 

 / 

登入

傳訊息

我最喜歡的